Home Privacy Statement Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Ronbow respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is required to comply with the National Privacy Principles in respect of the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. This Policy details the practices we have adopted to protect your privacy, so that you can feel confident about how we manage the personal information you entrust to us.

Information collected through our websites

We do not collect personal identifiable information from you unless you provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly. This means you are under no obligation to provide personal information when visiting our websites. Ronbow’s primary goal in collecting personal information is to ensure that our consumers are satisfied with our products and to provide our consumers with the best possible quality of customer service.

When you register with Ronbow, we collect profile information from you through our registration form. This will include your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number. User profile information is stored and used by Ronbow for internal and market research purposes only. We may also ask you to elect a user name and password or identification number to gain access to certain portions of our Site. We may also ask you to provide optional demographic information such as your zip code, your age range, or your product preferences. When a visitor requests pages on the Ronbow site, our servers automatically recognize the browser's domain name and IP address. Our servers also record e-mail addresses that you submit for registration. We may also collect statistical information about how visitors are generally searching or using the Site and reserve the right to compile and publish profile information about our visitors without the visitor's name and addresses for reasonable business purposes.

We may use "cookies" (small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive) to track sessions and to personalize your experience on our Site. Such uses allow us to improve our site and better tailor it to meet our users' needs. We also use this information, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the Site, to troubleshoot problems, to enforce our Terms and Conditions of use, and to make available to our users additional services which may be of interest to them. In general, Ronbow will not share your information with anyone who is not an employee or affiliate of Ronbow or who has not signed an appropriate non-disclosure agreement.

Securing personal information

Keeping your personal information secure is one of our most important responsibilities. We value your trust and handle your information with care. We will safeguard, according to established standards of security and confidentiality, any information our users share with us. Your personal information is never shared, sold, rented or otherwise disclosed outside the company (except as required for any statutory or legal requirements) in ways different from what is described in this Privacy Policy. We will take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information including the use of computer access passwords, lock-up cabinets, personnel policies and firewalls.

Our employees access information about you when needed to maintain your accounts or otherwise meet your needs. We may also access information about you when considering a request from you for additional services or when exercising our rights under the law or any agreement with you. We continually access new technology for protecting information. Our employees are trained to understand and comply with these information principles.

Children

Ronbow does not knowingly solicit data from children, and we do not knowingly market to children. Our terms and conditions of use require that any registration may only be made by those over the age of 18. If we have reason to believe that information is being provided by a child under the age of 18 Ronbow will not collect the information without parental consent or parental notification, which will include the opportunity for the parent to prevent the use of the information or to prevent the child’s participation in the activity. Without parental consent, online information will only be used to respond to an unsolicited request and for no other purposes. We recognize that protecting children’s identities and privacy online is important and that the responsibility to do so rests with both the online industry and with parents.

Keeping personal information submitted accurately

If your personal information changes (such as your address), or if you no longer wish us to keep your personal information on file, we will attempt to provide a way to correct, update or remove your records. If you believe for any reason that we are holding inaccurate or incomplete information about you, you may ask us to correct it. If you wish to access your personal information or if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by us, please contact:

How to Contact Us:

Ronbow Corp.
38503-I Cherry Street
Newark, CA 94560
Tel: 510.713.1188
Fax: 510.713.9388
Email: contact@ronbow.com